QUESTION

Does my son has an insurance claim against charges in accident?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My son has charges DUI, Leaving scene, and may be others. He hit a phone pole and wife was with him. He called Insurance Co, and they advised they do not know if he has valid coverage though he has receipts. Had vehicle 3 months. Totally confused and does not know where to turn. Maybe an Attorney please advise of contact.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Your son is immature; driving drunk with his wife in the car is inappropriate. Leaving the scene of a property damage accident IS a crime, and he could be in serious "doo doo." Now, having said that, he needs to make sure that the payments he made on his insurance policy got credited to his account. If there is any issue, then he needs a lawyer. Then, he needs to grow up.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse
If your son can prove that he paid a premium for auto insurance then he should be covered. Have him look for a cancelled check or credit/debit card receipt.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse
You need to contact an attorney to determine if there is insurance coverage and also to represent your son in the criminal case which is not covered by insurance.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If your son caused the crash and damage you (he) would have coverage only if you had what is called "collision" coverage. If you had med pay coverage some of the medical bills might be covered. Either you have coverage or you don't. Read your policy. Take it to your agent and discuss it with him. That is what he is for. If you are still in the dark hire a lawyer to review it.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Contact his insurance agent and ask for a copy of his insurance policy. If they deny coverage, ask for an explanation as to why there is no coverage. If not satisfied, hire and attorney to look into and possible file an action for a declaratory judgment.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the insurance refuses to provide coverage for him, and he has proof that he paid for the insurance, then call a lawyer. Section 627.428, Florida Statutes, will require the insurance company to pay the attorneys' fees if that attorney succeeds in establishing the coverage for him.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters