QUESTION

Does my wife need legal help if she is involved in a minor accident?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
My wife had an accident and the two people in the other car said she ran a red light. The damage to our car was small, around $2000, and the officer gave my wife a ticket. We don't have the funds to hire an attorney. How much of a fine is there? Also my wife doesn't think she ran the light. What's our options?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You are kidding, of course. She does not think she ran the red light, but she had an accident and got a ticket. What is wrong with this picture?
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 10:24 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The first thing you need to do is notify your automobile insurance company. She probably doesn't want to contest the ticket if she only "doesn't think" she ran the light. She should know whether she ran the light or not before she contests it.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse
Immediately advise your liability insurance company of the accident so that they can defend you.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
That's why we have insurance (as required by law). Let them handle it.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
I would think so, particularly if the other drivers will be looking to her for damages.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:49 AM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
You have the right to represent yourself in court. Without experience, it usually does not go well for the unrepresented defendant. However, you never know. Your wife may do well.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Make an insurance claim or hire an attorney.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
If your wife had auto insurance, or if the car she was in had auto insurance coverage, then that insurance should provide her with an attorney to defend her against a lawsuit.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters