QUESTION

Does not having a driver's liscense be the reason I wont be able to get other drivers insurance company to fix my car even?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I have car insurance on my car my sons girlfriend was driving my car and some one hit her and it was all at fault by the other driver the other driver admitted it was all her fault,also and the other driver has insurance, well my sons girlfriend who was driving my car has no drivers license will I be able to get the other drivers insurance company? and my daughter had minor injuries can I file a claim on her behalf I just would like to know where I stand?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not having a license has nothing to do with fault. The person at fault pays the tab.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Not having a license has nothing to do with the other driver's liability. The insurance company will owe you.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The question is who was at fault, not who had a driver's license. The at-fault driver's insurance carrier should be responsible for your vehicle damage and your driver's injury.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 7:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters