QUESTION

Does our client have a case against us for allegedly not cleaning her house?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am currently starting my own cleaning business and I had this client who was a hoarder. Had dog poop all matted to floors and what not. I took on the challenge and told her my prices. I kept telling her over and over that I'd get as much done as I can in the 8 hrs I was going to be there. I ended up having a friend, who also cleans houses, to come and help me (with the clients permission) and then I took the time to tell her that we would get as much done as we could. She kept saying ok ok ok. We had to go through everything. The stuff wasn't ours so we just didn't want to throw everything in the trash. I got there at 7am. Later left for 20 min to get my friend so she could help then came back and got as much done as possible. She came home 8 hrs later and didn't say anything about anything. Then on my way home she texted me how horrible everything was and that it looked like I came to her house to watch TV. We worked our butts off. She didn't say anything to me for a month after the cleaning and the initial response. Then she says she is going to take me to court for her $200. I’ve never dealt with this before. What should I expect? What should I do to prepare? Does she have a case?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
You need to prepare by accumulating as much evidence as possible including having your friend prepare an Affidavit as to the condition of the house and the amount of work that was done while there. Also, if you know of anyone else who has seen the condition of the house, then you should also get an Affidavit from them. If you have any pictures, that would also be beneficial so that the court could see the condition of the house. Once sued, you can ask for permission to inspect the property so that you can obtain pictures.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2012 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Did you promise anything? Did you put it in writhing? A verbal contract is not worth the paper it is printed on. Your "client" sounds like a 'piece of work." Personally, I would dump her so fast that she would get a whip lash. I suggest that you just tell her "Good Bye." She would be stupid to sue you, because no sane lawyer would handle it. Just document everything. You know, pictures, details written down. She sounds like she is trying to intimidate you. I would just walk away; you cannot deal with a fool like that.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
First, do not worry unless or until she takes you to court. If she does, it will likely be in small claims court. If all she is asking for is $200.00, she will likely not have an attorney. If that is the case, file an answer, file the original and send a copy to her. It can be as simple as a written statement explaining why you think you are not liable. If it goes to trial, bring your friend with you to testify as to what all you did.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Even if she took you to court, probably small claims court, it doesn't sound like she will be able to prove her case, especially since your friend is your witness.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Just tell the judge your story. If you have photos, or a written agreement, show this to the judge. Probably the case will depend upon who the judge believes. Bring your friend as a witness.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
She has no case. If she sues you, just get your friend and go to court and defend yourself with the story you put in your question. From now on, take photos on your cell phone of before and after.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have any pictures, you will win in court. If she sues, go to court and bring you friend. Don't ignore anything from the court. I'll bet the hoarder won't do anything. Next time, take at least a few cell phone photos to show what a pig sty the place is.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Don't worry about it until it happens. If and when she takes you to small claims court, you will have your say and you can bring your witness. Take a couple of hours now and compile notes: what did you find in each room? Did you throw anything out? How many garbage bags did you fill up? What was it that you cleaned? How did you go about doing it?
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, it's your word and the word of your helper against hers, so the chances are good the judge will believe you.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Make a list of EVERYTHING you did. Bring it to court with your co-worker. Drop this client afterwards.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Even though it would appear she has no case, at least from your version, she can sue you. It is doubtful she can win.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Have your friend who worked with you ready to testify and then just tell the truth if she brings small claim would be better if you had before and after photos
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
She does not have a case. Have your friend with you at court hearing. It sounds like this client owes you money for the job. If so, you can ask the court for this amount.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You should document what you and your friend did to the best of your ability. Your friend would also be a witness if the matter went to court. Until she actually files a claim, there is little you can do other than documentation of your actions.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters