QUESTION

Does State Farm pay the claimant policy limit per accident to them after medical and wages are taken in as factors?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
If the value of the claim is over the limit, yes, they should pay.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2016 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse
Your best bet is to ask a claims examiner at State Farm. A lawyer who does not represent State Farm is not authorised to answer questions on behalf of the company. Please keep in mind that the facts underlying every claim are different.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Your question is confusing. All insurance carriers evaluate what they think a jury might award an injured plaintiff and then offer a sum lower than that but definitely no greater than the policy limits. The amount of medical bills and wage loss are taken into account to determine what a jury might award, but they will look at the nature of those bills [chiropractic charges will be discounted]. Unless the damages clearly are going to be greater than the policy limits, they will not pay that amount. The vast majority of cases are worth less than the limits, even though that is only $15,000 in California [most accidents are just damage to the car].
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
It is difficult to answer your question without first knowing all of the facts concerning the accident. If you could provide more details, I will attempt to answer your question.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably not. It depends on the amount of permanent damage that can be proven.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I'm not sure that I understand the question as worded. typically, insurance policies have different benefits provided. Each benefit is billed separately within the total premium, and each benefit is handled separately (although the company may want to wrap up the whole case at one time). So, if State Farm is obligated to pay you for No Fault Benefits AND liability benefits, they may pay it at one time, at the end, but usually in 2 separate checks. If you settle (or get a jury verdict) for the policy limit or beyond, that check will be for the policy limit. The medical payments or other No Fault Benefits will be in a separate check. They probably would not be mailed in the same envelope, because they would come from 2 separate departments. I hope that I answered your question.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2016 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters