QUESTION

Does that mean specifically that there is no statute of limitations in WA only if there is a death?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
Code Section 9A.04.080 Felonies Murder, arson causing death: none; homicide by abuse, vehicular homicide, vehicular assault causing death, hit-and-run injury/accident causing death: none; public official misconduct, arson: 10 yrs.; rape if reported 1 yr. of commission: 10 yrs., or if victim is under 14 yrs. old, 3 yrs. after victim turns 18, whichever is later; rape if not reported within 1 yr.: 3 yrs. or if victim is under 14 yrs. old, 3 yrs. after victim turns 18 yrs. old, but not more than 7 yrs. after rape; child molestation, indecent liberties, incest: if victim is under 14 yrs. old, 3 yrs. after victim turns 18 yrs. old, but not more than 7 yrs. of offense; leading organized crime or criminal profiteering: 6 yrs.; Class C felony: 5 yrs.; bigamy and all other felonies: 3 yrs. This classification is a little confusing, specifically the section on hit and run: "hit-and-run injury/accident causing death: none" If there is an injury but no death, what is the statute of limitations for hit and run?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Vancouver, WA at Jeff Holmes, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If the hit and run caused injury to another party, the potential crime is a Class C Felony and the Statute of limitations is three years. If the hit and run only caused property damage, it is a gross misdemeanor, and the statute of limitations is two years.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters