QUESTION

Does the act of the police officer of pulling me over, lawful?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I live in a small town and was pulled over at 9 PM when dropping my friend off at his house behind the police station and the police were at a gas station across the street. As I pulled out of the alley they followed me to my other friend’s house and as I pulled in, they pulled in behind me and flashed there running lights, blocking me in. They did come to my window but waited for me to get out and they asked me what I was doing tonight and why I was in the public alley behind the station. I told them I went to Taco Bell and asked them what I had done wrong; they said nothing, we just wanted to make sure you weren't planting bombs under our car. I live in a town where there are only three police officers, a population of 1000. Things like that don't happen here.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

William M Stoddard
You might think they do not happen until they do? Please understand we are in a very different world than we were in even three years ago. They probably were not as courteous as they should have been. I would ask you what your history is too. Have you had some dealings with the police and court system in the past, like juvenile stuff? No the stop is within the law. There is not harassment case from what you report. I suggest you don't loiter around too much, particularly in alleys, no matter where they are.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
It does not seem they had probable cause to stop and question you.? You could complain to the captain of the department, except he might have been one of those who pulled you over. If any of your friends saw the police action, to protect your reputation, ask the police for a letter stating that you did nothing illegal.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Let it be. get on with your life. You might speak to the police chief but if you do then those police officers may target you as a troublemaker and give you more grief.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Maybe they were bored and wanted something to do.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 3:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It probably is not lawful based on what the officer told you. An officer must have some articulate suspicion that you have committed a crime, are about to commit a crime, or have information about a crime to stop you. If based on our actions, the officer had some suspicion that he could articulate, then he can stop you. It doesn't take much for an officer to stop you, but it cannot be just because he wants to, a whim, or impulse, it must be based on our actions or some information.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters