QUESTION

Does the apartment complex have to pay me for my knee injury?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2011 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I fell down cement steps at a apartment complex. I landed hard on both knees and hands on cement walk below. I had to be helped up. I fell on 10/18/11, but one knee is swollen but ok, the right knee is not. Does the apartment complex have to pay for me to see a doctor about the knee I fell on on their cement steps?
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The answer depends of the condition of the steps.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Broad Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Slip and falls or trip and falls are always hard cases to win outright, because juries almost always assess some fault to the plaintiff for "not looking where they were walking." However, before a jury even arrived at that issue, they would still have to find that the apartment complex did something negligent (for example, failed to salt icy steps) or there was something defective with the steps themselves. You have not stated why you fell, but you could have a case. You should consult with a personal injury attorney in your area to be certain.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Ouch! Frankly the facts described don't really tell me anything about why you fell. Only that you fell and fell "down cement steps". We first have to know why you fell or what caused you to slip or trip and fall. Was there something wrong with the construction or maintenance of the stops that was not obvious and contributed to your falling? Do you know what the rise and run is of the staircase? Measure the depth and height of each step to see if they are uniform and then check with the city to see what the code provides for uniformity. Then look at the step to see if there is loose or missing concrete that caused your foot to misstep. Finally look at the surface and considering the conditions think about the slipperiness of the surface and whether sandpaper strips should have been added to the concrete step. Were the steps painted and if so was it a high gloss enamel paint that with a little moisture makes for a very slick step. Then check with other tenants to see if they too have fallen or slipped. These property cases are not a cakewalk.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse
New User
They do not have to pay unless you can prove the steps were defective or unusually dangerous in some fashion. If you simply fall and get hurt on their property they are not automatically responsible. However, most property owners have some no fault medical coverage to help with bills.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse
Maybe. If it is a common area in the apartment, they have a duty to make sure the steps are safe. That being said, there must be something defective about the steps to have a claim. If you just fell, they are not liable. You can check with them to see if they have a medical payments policy which would help you with your doctor's bills. If you have health insurance, they will pay and you could use the med pay to cover any deductible. Go see an attorney so they can determine if the steps are dangerous and be able to tell them exactly why you fell.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Negligence has to be shown or proved on the part of the apartment complex before it may assume liability for your fall and resulting injury. What caused you to fall? Did you contribute to your own injury? You may want to consult with an attorney who handles slip and fall cases.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Whether the apartment complex is liable would depend on whether there was something wrong with the property such as improper lighting, the steps breaking or else the complex failed to clear snow or ice. Talk with an attorney to see if you have a viable case.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
The apartment complex is only liable it was negligent. Was the stair broken, uneven, not level, the risers of varying height or the stairway in any way not in compliance with the Building Code? I've had many cases where, to the untrained eye, the stairs seemed fine. But, if you know what to look for, you can often find one or more Code or safety violations, creating liability.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
This type of case is very fact-dependent, the successful slip and fall claims have strong documentation as to the facts of the accident and the injuries suffered. When an accident occurs because of a known condition, such as a leaking water line which management is aware, then there is a better argument to be made concerning landowner liability. And if the accident victim is immediately treated by EMT personnel or personal physician, then it is easier to prove an injury from the accident. It is difficult to determine how strong your claim may be given the little information you provide. I am unsure about the liability of apartment complex without more information as to the exact conditions causing your fall. As for your injuries, if your pain in your right knee is the result of bruising without broken bones or ligament/joint damage, then it probably is not in your best interest to pursue a claim - you will spend more on the litigation than you could reasonable hope to gain. But if you require further medical treatment, then you should speak with an attorney.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not unless you prove that you fell because of their neglect. They might have medical payments insurance and if so some of your bills might be paid. Talk to the manager and ask him to report it to their insurance company.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You need an opinion by an engineer that something the landlord did not do was a violation of universal safety standards. You do not have a claim without such an expert opinion.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First, you have to show that the accident was caused by some defect in the property. A property owner can be held liable for known hazards that could foreseeable result in injury. All property owners are responsible for keeping their property in reasonably safe condition. If the landlord knew or should have known of a hazard and failed to take steps to correct it, even though he had time to do so, then he can be held legally liable for injuries that could foreseeable result. Of course, evidence for all of those factors will be required There is another possibility: some property owners have what is called a medical payments provision of a liability insurance policy. The insurance people call this "med-pay". It is not required, but if he has that coverage, they will pay for medical. Find out if there is a medical payments provision of his homeowners insurance policy expenses (usually with a very small limit) regardless of fault.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Possibly. It does not sound like there was a hazard that would warrant a full blown lawsuit. But if they have insurance, they should have a med-pay provision that pays some portion of medical expenses (perhaps $5000 to $10000) of medical bills only regardless of fault. Make the claims and invoke the med-pay provision and see if they can help you.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff's Personal Injury Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Shaw Legal Solutions
Update Your Profile
Not unless the steps were defective or otherwise unsafe.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
You do not provide enough facts for an answer. Why did you fall? If you just slipped and fell, the complex is not responsible. On the other hand, if there was some condition that the complex knew about and failed to remedy and that condition caused you to fall, you may have a case.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2011 at 12:06 AM

Report Abuse
Disability Law Attorney serving Marshall, TX at Carlile Craig, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Maybe. The apartment complex is only responsible if they were somehow negligent and their negligence caused your fall. In other words, if you fell because there was a maintenance problem with the steps or because the walkway was not properly illuminated then they may be at least partly responsible. If your fall was simply because you were careless then they are not responsible.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not unless they were negligent, i.e., there was something defective about the steps that caused your fall and they either knew about the defect or should have known of the defect in the exercise of due care.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Some insurance policies are written where there is some medical coverage for injuries on a property. As far as a claim for pain and suffering, you can't automatically make a claim just because you are on someone's property. There must be negligence, or wrongdoing, on the part of the owner or manager of the property. In this instance, you must be able to show that there is a defect with the stairs or hazardous condition that the apartment complex knew or should have known about and did nothing about it. As for your medicals, check with them to see if they have any medical coverage for you.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, unless you can prove an unsafe condition caused you to fall. Even then, if you have been up and down the stairs before the fall, your claim may be reduced by your proportion of blame.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters