QUESTION

Does the blind law against injuries apply after I fell over a rolled up rug and breaking my wrist?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
I don't know what the blind law is. Michigan holds that if you can see the object that caused you injury, then you don't have a case. It was open and obvious.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2015 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I have no idea what you are talking about. Michigan law says that despite the property owner's responsibility to keep you reasonably safe, either you must pay attention to your surroundings, or prove that you are a member of a protected class of citizens entitling you to special treatment.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2015 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters