QUESTION

Does the car’s insurance have to pay for my truck if the car was reported stolen 17 hours later?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
This happened on a Friday night. Driver fled the scene on foot.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The insurance company will conduct their own investigation. They may deny the claim due to lack of proof, in which case you might end up having to litigate the matter,
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters