QUESTION

Does the company have the right to suspend me for something off the clock?

Asked on May 07th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
I broke my hand a few weeks back and I was asked to get a doctors note stating I could work. I did that. Then Was told the doctors note is "too vague" and I need another one. I went and got one the listed me as "restricted to 20lbs with my RT hand,, but full duty on the counter, selling. They now ask for a NEW doctors note saying I need full release. That wont happen because my hand is broken, obviously. If Im able to do my normal duties other than lifting tires do they have the right to keep me from working? Also they are saying I have maturity issues and attitude problems because I broke my hand during a heated argument with a girlfriend. Is that any of their business and can they hold that against me to keep me from being on the counter? There is definitely more to this if anyone would like to hear it, unfortunately Im out of character spaces. Help would be much appreciated!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Denver, CO at Chalat Hatten & Banker PC
Update Your Profile
Colorado is an employment "at will" state which allows an employer to terminate employment for any reason except civil rights violations.  Unfortunately, given your description of the situation, you may wish to consider searching for a new job.
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters