QUESTION

Does the fact that an adult bought alcohol for a minor affect the liability of the minor to the damage property?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I am a 19 year old. About three weeks ago, I visited a friend. His roommate who is 23 bought alcohol for my friend and I. I am told that I spilt some of it on his laptop and now his laptop is not functioning. Does the fact that he bought the alcohol for the minor that spilt said alcohol on his computer in any way affect the liability of the minor?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Alcohol consumption and intoxication is not an excuse for causing damage. No one held a gun to your head and made you drink the booze. You did it all by yourself. Obviously, you cannot hold your liquor. Stop while you are ahead. You owe for the repairs.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
While the friend may be criminally liable for furnishing alcohol to a minor, you are still responsible for the damage done to the computer.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse
At 19 years old, you are not a minor simply because you cannot legally buy alcohol yet. As such the blame still lies with you, however an attorney may argue that this is a case of contributory negligence by the person purchasing alcohol because a possible and likely side effect of underage drinking is making stupid decisions. This is a relatively weak legal argument but one, if accepted, would reduce the recovery amount.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I can't follow this question, there seems to be three people involved, you are told you spilled some alcohol on the laptop, but then you say that "the minor" spilled it and that it was your friend for whom the roommate bought the alcohol. Figure out what you are trying to say and try again.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2013 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
There is a causal effect between the adult to the minor. The minor actions, but for the alcohol, would not have happen to spill alcohol on the laptop.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
There is a very small argument that can be made that the adult was negligent in supplying alcohol to a minor, but it is a very weak argument that likely would not succeed. It sounds as though he gave you alcohol to the point you were drunk and can not remember what occurred, so the argument is stronger that there is some comparative negligence because the accident would not have occurred absence the adult breaking the law.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters