QUESTION

Does the insurance company have to get involved in a car accident? How?

Asked on Jul 01st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
Does the owner of the other car have any legal rights, criminal or otherwise over me? I am still willing to fix the car that was hit from the object from the trailer I was pulling. Does this have to go through an insurance company? We both left the scene and she was willing to let me fix her car. Now she wants the insurance company involved. I was driving a friend's car and am not on the policy. What do I do? Can I be criminally charged after the fact?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
What crime? It doesn't matter that you are not on the friend's policy; if you had permission you are covered. I don't know why you wouldn't let the ins. co. deal with it.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
From what you have described, no criminal charges are in order. The insurance company does not have to get involved, although your friend's insurance will cover you as long as you were driving his car with his permission. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you were the permitted driver, and within the scope of permission, and only a casual and infrequent user, you will probably be okay. Notify the insurance company of the accident, just in case.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2015 at 9:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters