QUESTION

does the insurance pay for cosmetic after a car accident that she was not at fault

Asked on Jul 18th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
My wife was in a accident were a woman ran a stop sign and rolled her sub over and trapped her hand under the vehicle,not only did she break9 bones but it degloved her hand from the mid forearm down.her hand is never going to function right and her hand needs skin graghs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
If you are correct that the other driver was at fault,  since your wife had a serious injury  under the law she can sue the other driver  for damages including pain and suffering,  loss of function and future medical expenses.  It is definitely a situation where you should hire a lawyer. 
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters