QUESTION

Does the lawsuit continue with the law firm who was representing him or does it now go against his estate?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I have a pending personal lawsuit against a doctor who has recently died.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your attorney will now have to bring in the estate as a new defendant; the administrator of the estate will decide which lawyers will handle the defense.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2016 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters