QUESTION

Does the railroad company have to return crossings to their original state after maintenance?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
The railroad company did maintenance work on several crossings in my area. The ones across main roads were finished, but in cross or side streets, they simply compacted scraps of asphalt back into place. Now to cross without damaging a vehicle, drivers must slow to a crawl when driving across at grade crossings. For one crossing in particular, there are entire sections of the road missing, so that drivers coming from one direction must cross diagonally to avoid a large hole. The mayor's office says that it is not their right of way, but there should to be some law or regulation about
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
You should contact the Federal Railroad Administration and advise of your situation. Best of luck.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 1:15 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I don't know who owns the right of way or has control. Find out. See if the state highway (DOT) has what you want. You want to find out. If you damage your car as a direct result you may want to make a claim.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 1:21 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Report it to the highway department.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters