QUESTION

Does the real estate office bear any responsibility if a person installing wire in the place of business gets injured?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My brother works in IT. He was installing some wiring in a dropped ceiling. His ladder wasn't tall enough. The client offered him a taller ladder. A wrung broke while he was using their ladder. He was very severely injured and is still hospitalized.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
A worker is entitled to Workers Compensation without regard to fault. The fact of the fault of the ladder would depend on whether or not they knew the rung was broken.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2015 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Quite doubtful but it would be wise to have an attorney examine the facts.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2015 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Under Michigan law, if your brother was NOT an employee of the company which gave him the defective ladder, he can sue that company for his injury. He also can make a workers compensation claim.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2015 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters