QUESTION

Does the state follow the American Rule or the English Rule with regards to awarding attorney fees?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
There is no attorneys fee available in personal injury cases.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I believe that you are asking "does the loser pay the winner's lawyer?" If so, under Michigan law is: It depends. We have a process during the pre-trial litigation which is called "Case Evaluation." In that process, a panel of competent and experienced attorneys determine a reasonable settlement value of the case, and if the party that rejects that evaluation award fails to do at least 10% better at trial, the rejecting party MUST pay all of the legal fees and costs of the other party or parties lawyers from the time of the case evaluation through trial.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You ask if "the state" follows a certain rule, but you don't tell us what state you are referring to. Take a guess: "American Rule". What does that phrase suggest to you?
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 2:54 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It depends on what kind of case you are talking about and where it is filed, but generally, the American rule is followed in America, and the parties eat their own fees.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Idaho follows the American rule but has a couple of statutes that allow plaintiffs to recover attorney fees.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse
Defective and Dangerous Products Attorney serving Middleton, WI at Atterbury, Kammer, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Wisconsin follows the American rule.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
The American Rule.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Atty fees are based on many different statutes many situations there is no such thing as the American rule or the English rule. where did you get those terms?
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
All of the states generally follow the American rule, with statutory exceptions.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters