QUESTION

Does there have to be alot of issues that affected the lead posion,like constancing getting sick ,behavior !

Asked on Apr 11th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
Has had for a year now two small childern ,ages 5,3 ,5 year old levels has drop and the 3 yr old level has not changed in year,now that he has started preschool.His speech is being tested and health dept.Is involved has moved out of the resident was other issues as well.The levels were as high as 21&14 when first found out,over a year ago.5 year has some behavior issues,always bitten fingers and get tried quickly
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
If you have not done so already, then you should file SSI applications for both of your children. As for a personal injury claim, you first need a viable defendant.  This may entail filing a lawsuit against the former landlord as oftentimes low income landlords ignore claims. You should also contact the Health Department and report the lead violation. There is too little information currently available in your question to give you a better answer.  You apepar to have a claim that should be further investigated and evaluated.   
Answered on Apr 12th, 2016 at 5:25 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters