QUESTION

Does writing a check to an individual in order to have cash in the house to pay bills etc constitute giving away assets?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2023 on Nursing Home Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
We are desperate for help. The rehab / nursing home my father is in has been charging us $200 a day for almost 2 weeks already. I have to qualify him somehow for Medicaid because he doesn't have the ability to pay for his care. I know about physical assets I just don't know if they consider the check being written an asset even though I'm not giving it away. It's just our bank wants him to be present for everything and it it's impossible. I am his power of attorney. Because I have financial aid for myself medically one of their rules was that I could not have any assets of my own I couldn't be the signatory on his account and not even on the deed to the house. So I'm in desperate need of help. I've never known about these type of things I've been trying to take care of my parents since 2018 with no help from two of my brothers. Please, I need help today because I have to start the application today Monday is too late. Thank you so very much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Try involving local legal aid
Answered on May 08th, 2023 at 1:34 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters