QUESTION

Don't want to give my insurance and am insured. Both drivers at fault.

Asked on Oct 19th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
My nephew was recently in an accident and said on the scene that it was his fault but when we took pictures and went through everything, it seems as though both parties were at fault. Now though the other party only gave one estimate after nephew said he would pay for damages. But nephew wants 2 estimates b/c other party estimating with other damages and rental car compensation. Now other party called police who said they would put out an arrest warrant on nephew if he didn't give out insurance. Is this possible for cops to do even though they were not on the scene. This is Fairfax County, VA. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
As to whether an arrest warrant can be issued for your nephew, you should direct this question to an attorney who handles traffic court matters. Drivers involved in collisions are supposed to exchange information including insurance.  If you think the other driver is going to make a claim with your insurance company, you need to promptly notify your insurance company of the collision.  Otherwise, your insurance company could disclaim coverage if it was not notified in a timely matter about the collision.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2014 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters