QUESTION

Driver at fault destroyed car which should have lastedrest of my driving days (20+yrs.)Due to car's age, ins co. pays llittle. Can I sue other driver?

Asked on May 21st, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
My car 1987 560 SEL Mercedes. 140K miles. should last 250K. I drive approx. 4000 per year. should NEVER have needed another car. Now I must replace it for 8 to 10 times ins. payment, PLUS periodiic future replacements. Injury minor, thanks to VERY protective car. 3 mechanics say "to do that amount of damage* to that car, he must have been really moving." *side rails more than a foot out of alignment There is a witness to the accident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
My understanding of the law is that the insurance company for the at fault driver is only responsible to pay you for the fair market value of the total loss of your vehicle.  I do not believe you can sue the other driver if his auto insurance company is paying you for the total loss.  You can call the Maryland Insurance Administration for further confirmation.  Good luck in this matter.
Answered on May 22nd, 2014 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters