QUESTION

Driver drove into my fence &drive way destroyed 4 cars, my was totald & had full coverage my ins pd only the car off ihave no car who Can I sue ?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
A drunk driver drove into my fence then into my drive way hit all 4 cars one of them was totaled. My family was sleeping no officer came to my door to inform me it was my neighbor. I owed 19,000 had full coverage my insurance only paid 17,000 I have no car. Who can I sue if itโ€™s possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Sorry to hear what happened to your car.  From what you described there are two potential parties at fault: the driver of the vehicle who crashed into your driveway; and, if applicable, whomever caused or contributed to the person's intoxication (such as a bar if he was served while visibly intoxicated).  If you have not already, you should report the incident to the police and press charges against the drunk driver.   Best regards,   Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 http://kdrpilawyers.com/  
Answered on Feb 01st, 2021 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters