QUESTION

Driver who damaged my vehicle refuses to respomd to his insurance company so the company will not pay me

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
Other driver backed out of a space in a parking lot without looking an damaged the front passenger door of my vehicle. He presented all the proper documentation , but his insurance company says it cannot locate him to verify that the accident ever happened. I have filed a report with the Florida authorities..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL
3 Awards
An accident report should have been filed with the police at the scene.  IF one was not happened there may be a surveillance camera for the parking area that can confirm the accident occurred.  In any event, you have the option to file a lawsuit against the at fault party for the damage to your vehicle.  That might get them to contact their insurance company and cooperate. Darryl Kogan Kogan & Disalvo, P.A. www.koganinjurylaw.com
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 7:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters