QUESTION

driving rental purchased by someone else , got hit from behind while stopped at red light , what to do ?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
The fact that you were driving a rental car does not have any legal effect of any type on your ability to pursue a claim. If you were injured, then you need to seek immediate and prompt medical attention.  Take pictures of the property damage. Hopefully the police were called and an accident report completed.  If so, then by now you have been swamped by phone calls and letters offering legal and medical services.  Be careful with whom you speak. If you are in SW Ohio, then we could assist you.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 1:10 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters