QUESTION

Driving with expired auto insurance, but the make and model of the car is wrong on the ticket given, what are the options ?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The penalty given by the court was 1 year of no license
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you have auto insurance for the car you were driving then you can apeal the ticket.  If you did not have insurance, or the insurance expired, Then I think the penalty would stand.  You should first determine if the make and model of car that is on the ticket is a car that was previoulsy insured under that policy, and also that the car you were driving did have valid insurance that expired.  you would not want to raise this issue only to find out that the car insurance had it all wrong and never insured your vehicle.  
Answered on Nov 30th, 2016 at 9:40 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters