QUESTION

Drunk driver hit my car while I was in bed sleeping. Its totaled. I already got money from my claim but missed three weeks of work Can I still sue?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Was in bed sleeping. My car was legally parked and got hit by a drunk driver. It's totaled. Already got my claim for my car but not happy with the outcome. I was in the process of moving. This set me back on bills and I missed days of work. Can I sue the drunk driver for all the stress that was caused and missing work?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assuming that you were paid by your insurance company for the damage to your car, and you were not paid by the insurance company for the drunk driver, you could assert a claim for lost wages if you missed work because you did not have available transportation.  If, however, you were paid by the driver's insurance company, you may have been asked to sign a release which potentially could preclude any additional claims.  Under the facts described, I do not think that you could recover for stress under Pa. law.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2021 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters