QUESTION

drunk driver totalled my car, can i sue him personally?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
Yes. If you sue him, his insurance company will come into the case and represent him. In most cases the settlement is with the insurance company without the driver paying anything.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters