QUESTION

Earlier today I was in a car accident and sprained my wrist can I sue the other driver and is it worth it?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was driving through an intersection I had a steady green light, the other car ran the light coming across the roadway and I hit that car in the driver door. I have a sprained wrist and my car 2012 kai soul is total loss.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes you can sue the other driver for your injuries and damage to you vehicle. As to your other question, "is it worth it?" I cannot answer that question without more information. Before you sue, if the other driver was insured you can try settling with the insurance company for the total loss of your vehicle. In addition, you would be entitled to money for your sprained wrist, which again you can try to settle with the insurance company before you file a lawsuit. How much money you would get for your sprained wrist depends on a number of factors, including, but not limited to, whether you seek medical attention for your wrist, how badly your wrist hurts and how long it takes for you to recover. If you have additional questions you might want to consult with automobile accident attorney.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes you can. It may be worth a few bucks.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue but you are correct in your thinking. A sprained wrist wont net much settlement. Wait til you are well ands all bills incurred and then negotiate with the adjuster. Ask for 4 or 5 times your bills and settle for what you can get .
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
You can sue the other driver. A sprained wrist, if that is the only injury you suffered, is probably worth less than $5,000.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It's certainly worth making a claim. Whether it's worth it to sue will be a decision for you and your lawyer based on whether the other side makes you an acceptable settlement offer and whether your damages are sufficiently high to warrant a lawsuit. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
You should be patient and see how the injury plays out. Hopefully, it is just a strain. If you have PIP coverage on your car policy and / or health insurance, then you won't have any problems getting medical attention. You should have the wrist looked at pretty promptly. Don't let there be a gap between the accident date and when you first seek our a medical exam. You have plenty of time since there is a three year limitation of action statute in WA.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You are not in position yet to determine what injuries you have yet because it is typical that you feel worse 48-72 hours post accident. In addition, you need to treat for your injuries and get to a point where you get back to pre-accident status. It is not uncommon that treatment initially makes your symptoms worse before they get better. Therefore, you are not really in any position to evaluate the value of your potential claim until you have some treatment and see how that goes.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
From the facts that you have provided, it sounds like you would absolutely have grounds to file a claim against the other driver. I would highly recommend that you consult with a local attorney, especially since, there are some, like myself, who offer free consultations.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Elk Grove, CA at Law Offices of Linh T. Nguyen
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a personal injury attorney immediately. Insurance companies will try to pay you as little as possible. The first priority is to make sure your injuries are properly cared for. A personal injury attorney can help ensure that you are adequately compensated for the loss of your vehicle as well as your injuries. While it may seem like just a sprained wrist now it is common and medically recognized that other injuries may not become apparent until days after the accident. You must also ensure that your sprained wrist does not have result in any longer term damage that you can't ascertain until it is fully healed. Take advantage of a free consultation from a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. No. It may not be worth it. But at this time you cannot know the full extent or permanence of your injury. Consult a good personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accident Attorney serving Carrollton, GA
Yes. It is very important that you speak to an Attorney so you can start your claim for Personal Injury and Property Damage.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Seek the medical attention you need. If you have not already done so, have someone take pictures of your vehicle and the other vehicle, if you can find it. Depending on your injuries and how it affects you, you are entitled to compensation. You should consult an attorney to gather information and lay the ground work for a settlement.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portage, MI
1 Award
You may have a claim.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2013 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters