QUESTION

Expelled from school for absences due to injuries from car accident can I get my tuition back ?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
Rear ended by a semi caused back injuries and a totaled car I missed work and expelled from school due to lack of transportation and injuries medications and therapy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Marion Cain
The issue regarding tuition will turn on the rules in the school handbook.  Your school expulsion and loss of tuition is part of your damages.  Since you were rear ended - which in Texas has a presumption that the other party is liable, I assume you have a lawyer.  Discuss this in detail with that lawyer and provide him/her with the records to prove your expulsion and loss of tuition.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters