QUESTION

Family died in a plane crash in Utah. Their residence is in Az. Does the family need an Attorny in Utah or Az? Can siblings file a wrongful death?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2016 on Wrongful Death - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Saavedra Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
This sounds like a tragic accident and I am sorry for your loss. The answer to this question is a bit complicated. There are many things to consider when hiring an attorney, such as what exactly gives rise to the claim? Was it something that happened in Arizona on a flight to Utah or was it a flight that originated in Utah with no connection to Arizona? Where do the next of kin reside? The answer to the second question depends on the first in a way. In other words, where the suit is filed may determine who can bring a wrongful death claim. While this may not be a satisfactory answer the reality is that more information will be needed to determine a good course of action. Most if not all wrongful death attorneys should be able to provide a free consultation to review the answers to the above questions. I would begin with an attorney in the same state as the person seeking answers.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters