QUESTION

father died of lung cancer due to result of smoking all his life at 52, child of his never looked into anything Legal wise due to learning disability.

Asked on Oct 01st, 2014 on Wrongful Death - New York
More details to this question:
My father was told by Dr's that he had lung cancer due to smoking, the operated on him and closed him back up quickly due to being to far gone, his lungs. He passed away in Jan of 1991 due to cancer of his lungs and other complications brought on by the cancer also. I never looked into anything at all Legally due to my own disability's and illness of low IQ and mental state. Is there anything that can be looked into as far as my fathers death due to smoking, Dr's, cancer, care? I'm aware that there is statues here, but I look at it as murder of a human being seeing what he went through and died as a result from it. And what about me? due to all my disability's and not understanding the Law and Legal parts of things of what to do and time limits of the nature. Any help that you may offer would be helpful to me, thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
Unfortunately, too much time has passed and any claim would be barred by the statute of limitations.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2014 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters