QUESTION

Father in law just in motorcycle accident while working as driver for diagnostic emissions company. Insurance company calling him. What should he do

Asked on Sep 11th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Company he works for tests emissions on exotic motorcycle for manufacturers that want to sell in the US. He is paid to put miles on the vehicles for certain testing thresholds (ei. 5,000 miles, 10,000 miles etc). While driving he was in an accident he claims was caused by a defect in the vehicle. He broke his tail bone and knee and sustained a variety of injuries and is now out of the hospital but bedridden (bought him hospital bed and taking care of him). He's getting calls from what I assume is Workman's Comp adjuster. What do you suggest he do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Santa Barbara, CA at Crane Flores, LLP
Update Your Profile
He should retain both a worker's compensation attorney and a personal injury lawyer.  
Answered on Sep 12th, 2017 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters