QUESTION

faulty parties insurance company is low balling the value of my car. What can I do?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2022 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was hit by other car that was changing lane into me. Damage estimate at $4200. Their insurance company totals car for only $3063. Like kind on market around $3995. 2001 Volvo V70 xc 205000 miles. Good condition
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Philadelphia, PA
4 Awards
Insurance companies will lowball you every chance they get. Try telling them that you are going to get an attorney if they are not going to play fair. But between you and me, It may not make sense to get a Lawyer unless you have personal injuries as well. If you were injured, I definitely think you should speak with an attorney. Many of us would be happy to speak with you free of charge. Just ask. Eric A. Shore
Answered on Jan 25th, 2022 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters