QUESTION

Fell in Giant paarking lot on Friday - did not have any pain or issues until next day - is it too late to do anything about this issue.

Asked on Jan 19th, 2015 on Slip and Fall - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD at Law Office of Jason Ostendorf LLC
Update Your Profile
It is not too late to seek legal recouse against Giant for your slip and fall.  Maryland has a three-year statute of limitations.  You should immediately seek medical treatment for the injuries.  It would be helpful if the doctor could, in the medical records, rule out any cause other than the slip and fall.  Keep copies of your medical bills, and keep a diary of the pain and suffering you are experiencing.  Afterwards, you should immediately contact a personal injury attorney in Baltimore, Maryland.  My firm can help if the slip and fall occurred in Maryland.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2015 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters