QUESTION

Fell in my room at a mexican resort. The Royal Playa del Carmen..

Asked on Jun 18th, 2016 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Went to emergency surgery. Dr. Put 3 screws in my hip. Told me not to stand on that leg for 12 weeks. Was in hospital for 5 days. Came back to my room and left for the US the next day. Was still in extreme pain. Went to an orthopedic in my hometown, TOMS RIVER, NJ. He told me I should get a hip replacement. He did the surgery about 5 days later. He said when he got in there 1 of the screws was bent and everything in that hip was mushy and I would never have been able to walk on that leg. Thank god he fixed everything and I am now in physical therapy and doing better. 2 surgeries, 1 bad and 1 good.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Attorney serving Cranford, NJ at Vivian Demas Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Hello Ms. Demarco I hpe you are doing better....you never say in the paragraph of information what made you fall.  Please advise. also, no dates for the date when this happend. plesae advise. thank you vivian Demas
Answered on Jun 20th, 2016 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters