QUESTION

Fell on a handicap ramp that was not marked or liit up, broke my foot, do I have a case?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
Moved my daughter into an apartment, fell off handicap ramp that had steep sides, no lighting or markings and broke my foot. I am 49 years old and never broke a bone, I'm alittle mad and in alot of pain. Happened in Cedar City, Utah and I live in Nevada.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
You will need an attorney in Utah; therefore please understand that this response is limited to Nevada law.  You may have a claim based upon the standards to which the handicap ramp was constructed and maintained.  Ramps have strict criteria in their design and construction and must be built to Code.  Likewise handicap ramps are generaly part of the maintenance obligations of any commercial premises.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters