QUESTION

Filed a claim with someone insurance who hit me. Because they cannot obtain his statement they will deny my claim.

Asked on Jan 08th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Kansas
More details to this question:
It was a rental car who hit me, the person driving was not on the rental agreement. The insurance I filed a claim with is the one who was driving the car, but not on the rental agreement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD at Law Office of Jason Ostendorf LLC
Update Your Profile
As a personal injury lawyer in Baltimore, MD, I am familiar with your auto insurance question.  Whether the insurance policy follows the car or the driver is a common question that differs from jurisdiction to jurisdiction and from policy to policy.  A lawyer can subpoena his policy to investigate whether his coverage applies to your situation. Fortunately, even if he is not covered, you may be able to include the rental company in the lawsuit.  If the company allowed the person to drive without first making sure he signed a rental agreement, then the rental company may have negligently entrusted the vehicle to him.  Or, he may have been an employee of the rental company, and operating the vehicle as an agent of the company.  In either case, the rental company could be liable for your damages.  So consider including the rental company as a defendant in the lawsuit. You will need to retain an attorney to fully investigate the matter.  For future matters, here is a list of what steps to take after a car accident.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2015 at 1:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters