QUESTION

Filing Civil Suit - Metro Nashville Firetruck ran over my legally parked motorcycle.

Asked on Jan 26th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Can I file a claim, or do I need to wait for a response / amount of time? Do I need to get the damage professionally appraised? - Details: I have a police report from the incident and multiple eye witnesses. The firemen admitted fault. The motorcycle was legally parked on the street. The firemen were responding to a fire at a neighbors, however the motorcycle was run over and dragged along the concrete after the fire was out and they were leaving. I filed a claim with metro but they are taking their time and their estimator will likely low-ball the extensive (probably totaled) damage. Plus I am unable to move or store the bike as I don't want to pay for transport and the motorcycle is un-rideable. It is my only form of transport and has been a hassle getting around, can I claim damages along these lines?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You indicated that the firetruck was responding to a fire so there is a little more latitude given to those performing a public function. There is nothing that you can do until they have responded to the claim or at least had a reasonable time to respond. As a general rule, the only damages that you will be able to claim is the fair market value of the motorcycle. Loss of use will probably not be recoverable in this case.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2016 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters