QUESTION

Finding legal help for a car accident that was my fault. No money to pay a lawyer.

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
I had an accident that I was found at fault ( failure to yeild) and my insurance company has paid their claim and now in suggesting that I get a lawyer. I only had libility as required by law. The person is sueing for personal injury and no injuries were obtained at the scene of the accident. We both denied to have the ambulance come and we both were with no injuries. Now that the insurance company has paid she is now trying to sue for an extreme amount for personal injury. I can not afford a lawyer let alone the huge amount that she is trying to sue me for. Where can I find legal help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
First, people can be injured even if they had no complaints at the scene of the accident.  Second, when an attorney files a lawsuit on behalf of a client for personal injuries, the lawyer always sues for more money than the case is worth for legal reasons. I presume that the injured party has filed a lawsuit seeking more money than your coverage.  It sounds like your insurance company is telling you that you have the right to have private counsel because there is possible exposure to you above your liability policy limit.  If you cannot afford private counsel, I suggest that you check whether there is legal aid or some other ability to hire a less expensive private lawyer in your geographical area based upon your income.  Also, check whether there are local bar associations or pro bono groups in your geographical area that would be willing to help. Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters