QUESTION

Firing an attorney on a MVA case that is in the settlement stages

Asked on Jan 21st, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
I wanted to find out if the attorney will charge for services if I fire him. My MVA case is in the settlement stages with the insurance adjuster.I am displeased with the attorney and his firm. What should I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
You always have the right to fire and rehire attorneys.  Depending on the circumstances, a new attorney maybe willing to be flexible on their fee charged.  Most of the time, its a contigent fee, but again, percentages are usually flexible.  
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters