QUESTION

First court date 03/25/2015 small claims .What do I need or take to court on the 25th ?What should I expect?when do I give my evidence to court/ atty?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have 911 call of her sent to me thru email My ins adjuster/ statements giving at seen/ pics taken at seen.all said and done she said she did not back out of drivway in front of me on icy roads.No damage to her car. her atty is from progressive ins,.Her statement made on 911 and report giving at scene controversary.All I was doing was backing out of my driveway . written statment She said Stopped at end of driveway then says saw him and I just stopped completly. On 911 tape she reports he [Swerved out in front swerved out to avoid me. like I was realy in his way ha] .Again she says on 911 report [all I did was start to back out of the driveway he went free willy nilly zipped around like it was Indy 500] End of call [When I looked to back out both ways clear]
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
You sound like you have everything that you need. Small claims court is generally presided over by a Magistrate -- not a Judge.  The key is to be extremely respective and polite.  Do not interrupt as the Magistrate will give you ample time to tell your side. In many ways, small cliams court is an effort to mediate a dispute; however, the Magistrate can and will issue a formal decision if needed.  Be prepared to discuss.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2015 at 4:31 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters