QUESTION

Florida Today printed Falstaff amatory information about myself and my boyfriend. and I'm pretty sure they should have known it was false I spoke to a

Asked on Aug 08th, 2018 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My children were taken by DCF. Florida Today printed their own version of the reasons why my children were taken and they are untrue and defamatory. I was arrested and they're posting untrue information about that too. They've got posted that I'm still being held and I've been released before they ever made their post. They say my house is infested with roaches and it's not they said my children were unattended. They were not. This are well cause me to lose my job. If they don't remove it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to hire a lawyer at some significant expense to send a retraction letter to the publication and possibly file a lawsuit if they refuse the correction or retraction. 
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2018 at 4:09 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters