QUESTION

following a vehicle, that vehicle crosses into the left lane running a vehicle off the road, they lose control cross over and hit our vehicle head on.

Asked on Dec 19th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Kentucky
More details to this question:
vehicle 1 runs vehicle 2 off the road, vehicle 2 loses control and hits us vehicle 3 head on, vehicle one does not stop, vehicle 2 says vehicle one hit them, questionable. vehicle two insurance denied the claim stating they were not at fault, question....is vehicle two liable for damage to vehicle three and all the pain and suffering etc???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
This sounds like a question of fact as to whether Vehicle 2 is liable and a potential uninsured motorist claim. Going on the premise that Vehicle 1 is long gone, then the issue is whether the driver Vehicle 2 negligently failed to control his/her vehicle.  From what you have described, you are likely looking at needing to file a lawsuit and letting a Jury decide.  Hopefully there are photos of the property damge caused by the alleged collision between Vehicle 1 & 2.  The reason for being able to prove the initial collision is that if you have uninsured motorist coverage, then your policy may require objective proof of the collision to qualify the accident as one involving an uninsured motorist.  Hit & run is considered an uninsured motorist event. IMO, you are looking at litigation to collect anything substantial, and that is only if the Jury buys your version of the accident.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2015 at 12:20 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters