QUESTION

For an owner of an automobile to be liable for property damage in an accident, must they be operating the automobile?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
Typically, insurance follows the car.  In other words, if you have given permission for someone to drive your car, your insurance will cover that driver for any property damage caused. Steven A. Schwartz Attorney/Partner   JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C. One Washington Mall, 16th floor Boston, MA  02108 (617) 742-1170 (800) 660-2270 (617) 250-2072 fax sas@joelhschwartz.com www.joelhschwartz.com  
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters