QUESTION

For an underage driver, who's insurance should the claim be filed against, mine or the owner of the vehicle?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My 17 year old daughter was allowed to drive someone else's vehicle (not one of mine). She got into a fender bender with another car (she rear ended them). Causing minor damage.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Probably the owner of the vehicle.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The owner of the car is responsible because the car was being used with permission. The driver is responsible, regardless of age, because of her own negligence.the owner's insurance should cover the whole thing.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
She is covered by both policies. However, I think your insurance would be primary as she would be liable, not the owner of the other car.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Normally the owner and operator of a vehicle are liable for its operation. Why don't you just tell the truth to all insurance companies and let them deal with a fender bender. That is what insurance is for.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally the owner of the car in Michigan.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Insurance follows the car in Alabama. The insurance of the car she was in should cover it. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Oddly, the practice in the insurance industry is that the coverage on the vehicle is primary, although the law would seem to say the opposite. The incident should be reported to both companies to avoid future problems; they'll sort it out.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
She does not have any insurance. If the other party has insurance, then theirs. Otherwise, you must pay for the damages to your car.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
The insurance on the vehicle she was driving should come first.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving San Diego, CA at The Law Offices of Ajay Kwatra
Update Your Profile
Ask an insurance agent.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 2:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters