QUESTION

For personal injury, must I have attorney in my home state or state of injury occurrence?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2020 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
Live in Alabama. Injury in Ohio at retail store, while visiting family
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The courts in the state wherein your accident occurred has jurisdiction over your case so you need to retain counsel in that state. 
Answered on Mar 09th, 2020 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters