QUESTION

for what amount of time does someone elses auto insurance have to pay me for loss of use of my vehicle?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
There was no bodily injury but I felt like her insurance company tried to low ball me on the estimate so I told them I would also like to see have compensation for the loss of use if my vehicle
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
There is no such thing a low ball as to an estimate.  You should take your vehicle to a body shop of your choice and show them a copy of the estimate.  If the body shop thinks it will cost more than the estimate to repair your vehicle, the body shop will typically work out any additional costs with the insurance company. As to loss of use of your vehicle, you are entitled to a rental vehicle while your vehicle is actually being repaired. Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters