QUESTION

Frature leg and damaged car because of the neglect of the city of Duluth, GA

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I live in the city of Duluth, GA. Last Friday, Sept 27, 2013, 09:15pm, I was going to turn right on a very dark side and drove into a ditch and fractured my leg. A neighbor came out and the tow man told us that there is always cars that go into this ditch. I is a very deep drop off just beside the way with no warning and no fence. The city of Duluth is aware of this ditch and of all of the car that have drove into it and have done nothing about it. If a fence had been put up or some kind of warning, I would not of turned so soon. My car has a $4,000 repair and my medical bills are adding up. This accident could of been avoided.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Decatur, GA
3 Awards
I am sorry to hear about the accident. Based on the facts that you have given me, you may have a claim against the property owner for premises liability. Property owners, including the city of Duluth, are required to maintain their property in a way that keeps others safe. If a person is using the property in a normal way, and is injured because of the unsafe condition, the property owner may be responsible for the accident. In you case, the city may be responsible for compensating you for (1) medical bills, (2) lost wages for missed work, (3) pain and suffering, (4) the damage to your car, (5) any permanent impairment, and (6) inconvenience and loss of enjoyment of life. If the city knew that the property was not safe and failed to repair it, you may even be able to collect punitive damages, which are intended to punish wrongdoers who act in a particularly heinous way that endangers others. You should consult with a personal injury attorney who has experience handling premise liability cases. An initial consultation with any good personal injury attorney will be free, and an attorney will be able to tell you what steps to take next. I have successfully handled some similar cases, and I would be happy to talk to you about the accident. While it can seem bewildering, an experienced attorney will know exactly what to do so that you can get all the help that you need. In the meantime, make sure to follow up with the doctor as necessary, for two reasons. First, and most importantly, follow up visits will ensure that your leg heals properly. Second, people (claims adjusters, attorneys, and even jurors) are often suspicious of those who claim to be injured but fail to follow their doctor’s treatment plan. If you need assistance obtaining medical treatment, I may be able to help. I have relationships with several local doctors and have been able to arrange for my clients to obtain medical treatment at no cost to them, with the understanding that the client will reimburse the treatment providers once the case settles or we win at trial. Finally, please do not speak to anyone in person or over the phone, except police, about the accident without an attorney present. Insurance adjusters and are trained to minimize the damages an injured party can recover and may try to get you to admit fault in the accident. I wish you the best of luck and feel free to contact me with any other questions you might have.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters