QUESTION

Friend borrows my car , runs into someone damages to my vehicle, lied about , stated the other party was at fault, not true , am I able to sue ?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I'm suing for $3000.00 , researching to make sure I have all my I dotted and t crossed. Friend borrow my vehicle had it over 24 hrs would not call or get ahold of me , when she showed back up told me a story of what had happened, which was a lie.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Appleton, WI
4 Awards
Yes in small claims in the County where the accidetn happened.  However, before you do siply report the accident and damage to your friend's auto insurer as they may just voluntarily pay for the damage/repair.  If not make sure to name the friend and the auto insurer in your small claims lawsuit.  good luck.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2021 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters